Sign in or register to view your pricing and inventory.

Panduit FLCSMC5BLY Opticom™ Simplex Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connector; LC Connection, OM2 Multimode 50/125um Fiber, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule, Black Boot, SPC

  • Panduit FLCSMC5BLY Panduit FLCSMC5BLY Opticom™ Simplex Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connector; LC Connection, OM2 Multimode 50/125um Fiber, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule, Black Boot, SPC
  • Panduit FLCSMC5BLY Opticom™ Simplex Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connector; LC Connection, OM2 Multimode 50/125um Fiber, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule, Black Boot, SPC
Manufacturer: Panduit
Mfr. #: FLCSMC5BLY
Item #: 216870
UPC: 074983047468
Login for Availability
Your Price:

Product Details

Factory pre-polished fiber stub endface eliminates inconsistent and time-consuming field polishing to deliver required optical performance, reduces termination time

Dual cam design with fiber and buffer clamps secures both the fiber and the buffer during the camming step to facilitate consistent termination results

Translucent housing assembly facilitates inspection of the fiber termination quality, results in rapid installations, improved termination yields and lower installed costs

Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable

Detailed Description: Panduit Opticom™ Simplex pre-polished fiber optic connector has zirconia ceramic ferrules that offer the highest durability for repeated matings. It features dual cam design that ensures secure fiber and the buffer during the camming step to help achieve consistent termination results. Connector has 50/125-um OM2 multimode fiber and black colored boot. It provides superior mechanical cable retention and speeding installation. It has LC connection and requires no adhesive. Data transmission is maintained under tensile loads for jacketed cable with the non-optical disconnect. Connector is TIA/EIA compatible.

Product Specification

Application Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks and retrofit/initial install in both behind-the-wall (BTW) and in the permanent side of panelized interconnect and cross-connect.
Brand Panduit
Catalog Description Pre-Polished LC Simplex OptiCam Style OM2 Connector, Natural Housing with 900um Black Boot
Connection LC
EAN UCC-13 0074983047468
Fiber Size 900m
Fiber Type OM2
Finish 2 Black
GTIN

00074983047468

Height 1.0000
Height Unit IN
Insertion Loss NA
Item Status A
Length 3.5000
Length UOM IN
Mfr. # FLCSMC5BLY
Ships Freight No
Ships Ground. Eligible for expedited shipping Yes
Special Features Factory pre-polished fiber endface eliminates time-consuming field polishing
Standard RoHS Compliant; TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-10 compliant; exceeds TIA/EIA-568-D.3 requirements
Sub-Brand OptiCam
Temperature Rating 140
Type Fiber Optic Connectors, LC OptiCam
UNSPSC 43223310
Width 5.0000
Width UOM IN