Sign in or register to view your pricing and inventory.

Ideal VFF5 Slim ST/SC/FC Fiber Optic Visual Fault Finder; 1-1/4 Inch x 8.700 Inch

  • Ideal VFF5 Ideal VFF5 Slim ST/SC/FC Fiber Optic Visual Fault Finder; 1-1/4 Inch x 8.700 Inch
  • Ideal VFF5 Slim ST/SC/FC Fiber Optic Visual Fault Finder; 1-1/4 Inch x 8.700 Inch
Manufacturer: Ideal
Mfr. #: VFF5
Item #: 131734
UPC: 783250496402
Login for Availability
Your Price:

Product Details

Finds breaks, faulty splices and crimps poor components or connections

Low cost, basic fiber test tool

Detailed Description: Ideal power optic visual fault finder comes with Class II laser diode that projects highly visible light used to locate breaks, poor mechanical splices and damaged connectors. It is constructed from non-slip santoprene for better holding grip. It is perfect to verify continuity, test and find breaks in fiber links and locate pinched fiber strands. Laser diode has wavelength of 670 nm and can operate in continuous or modulated mode. Fault finder has push buttons that allows user to select for ON/OFF, steady and pulse button. Light from fault finder can be projected up to a distance of 3 kilo-meter in multi-mode fiber and 4 kilo-meter in single mode fiber.

Fault finder is fitted with 2.5 mm universal connector that accepts ST, SC and FC optical connectors. It operates within temperature range of -10 to 50 deg C and stored within temperature range of -20 to 80 deg C. It measures 8.7 Inch x 1.25 Inch diameter. Fault finder is powered by two 1.5 Volts alkaline batteries. It includes a nylon carrying case, lanyard and cell-phone styled belt clip.

Product Specification

GTIN

00783250496402

Mfr. # VFF5
Ships Freight No
Ships Ground. Eligible for expedited shipping Yes
UNSPSC 41113716